Class of 2017 Awards

The RMHS Core Value Awards for Perseverance

Recipients: Jesse Abeyta, Elizabeth Berry, Emma Collins, Alana DiSpena, Siobhan Dowcett, Sarah Dudinski, Moriah Greeno, Devin LeConti, Kevin Mahoney, Sean Margossian, Jessica O’Neill, Madeline Pelley, Amelia Sellitto, Katherine Squires, Lily Tyler

The RMHS Core Value Awards for Scholarship

Recipients: Troy Anderson, Matthew Baynes, Alisyn Bourque, Thomas Bradford, Aimee Casavant, Mary Craven, Kara D’Arezzo, Corey DiLoreto, Alec Giacalone, Travis Giragosian, Thomas Gray, Anson Huang, Regan Lynch, Kyle Mungenast, Emma Walker, Samantha Williams

The RMHS Core Value Awards for Respect

Recipients: Evan DiMambro, Kyle Mungenast, Jared Stack, Samantha Williams

The RMHS Core Value Awards for Responsibility

Recipient: Hannah Cahill, Ryan Driscoll, Alexander Hutchinson, Jacquelyn Iannuzzo

The Band Parents Award, in memory of Joseph McGillicuddy, is presented to RMHS Marching Band members who have shown excellent musicianship, leadership, character and concern for others.

Recipients: Thomas Gray, Rachel Howard, Carter Newell, Laura Richards

The Band Parents Award, in memory of Steven Calla, a former drummer who left his mark of courage and spirit on the RMHS band program, is presented to a member of the band program who has shown musical talent, leadership, character and a love of family and friends.

Recipient: Angela Frechette

The Class of ’64 Award, to honor those who fought in the Vietnam War, is given to an outstanding member of the RMHS community who has demonstrated excellence of scholarship, character, and personality.

Recipient: Ryan Driscoll

The Scott Connolly Memorial Award is given to a deserving graduate who is hard working, tenacious, friendly, respectful and compassionate toward others.

Recipient: Benjamin Lynch

The Hal Croft – RMHS Award is given to outstanding graduates for integrity and sincerity in the community and in track and field.

Recipient: Mark Porter

The Nathaniel G. Hill Award is given to a worthy student for his/her further education, be it college, junior college or trade school.

Recipient: Rebecca Talbot

The James E. Klepeis, Jr. Science Award is given to a college or university bound RMHS student who has displayed an interest in and aptitude for the field of science.

Recipient: Alisyn Bourque

The Dennis Lehane Memorial Scholarship is given in memory of Dennis Lehane, Class of 1992, to a senior who will be attending a college or university, and who has displayed exemplary courage, determination, and team spirit while participating in track, football, or both while at RMHS.

Recipient: Cole Murphy

The Sally Merchant Award, given by the Young Women’s League of Reading, in memory of an outstanding teacher, is presented to a deserving member of the graduating class advancing to a college education.

Recipient: Catherine Grayson

The Young Womens League Scholarship is awarded to a graduating female student, with a minimum 3.0 GPS, advancing to a college education, who has proven to be an active community member, has shown dedication to community service, and demonstrates leadership.

Recipient: Lauren Blasi

The Florence G. Nichols Scholarship is presented to a girl in the senior class moving on to advanced education who has demonstrated great mental and physical ability as well as leadership.

Recipient: Emily Allardi

The William E. Endslow Scholarship recognizes a senior who has consistently held himself or herself to the highest standards of excellence in the areas of leadership, community service and drama. This student exemplifies the true spirit of the Reading Memorial High School Drama.

Recipient: Matthew Baynes

The S. Edwin Shin Memorial Award is presented to a graduate outstanding in instrumental music and science.

Recipient: Angela Frechette

The Parents Supporting Student Theatre Award recognizes seniors who have consistently held themselves to the highest standards of excellence in the areas of leadership, community service and drama. These students exemplify the true spirit of the RMHS Drama Club and demonstrate a passionate dedication to Theatre Arts.

Recipients: Matthew Miller, Juliana Ryan

The P.T.O. Exemplary Character Award is presented to members of the graduating class who have made special contributions to the high school community.

Recipients: Elizabeth Berry, Thomas Bradford, Celina Bove, Eric Caligiuri, Megan Catalano, Michelle Downey, Dennis Ebert, Jr., Andrea Fialli, Erin Hamlin, Olivia Lattanzi, Jacklyn Lermond, Regan Lynch, Emma Mosqueda, Timothy Sanford, Elizabeth Schwartz, Niles Singer, Katherine Squires, Jessica Squires, Emma Walker, Ruth Wilson

The Reading Public Schools P.T.O Scholarship is given by the PTO’s of Alice M. Barrows, Birch Meadow, Joshua Eaton, J.W. Killam, Wood End Elementary Schools & A.W. Coolidge & Walter S. Parker Middle School.

Recipients: Cassandra Wolfe, Imani Lewis, Nicole Joyal, Troy Anderson, Kathryn McReynolds, Andrew Hutchinson, Catherine Almedia

The Ellen Carlin Endslow Drama Scholarship is awarded to a senior who has developed a passion for Theatre Arts during his or her time in the Reading Public Schools. The recipient embodies a belief in collaboration and teamwork as well as an appreciation for visual, auditory, artistic, and communication skills.

Recipient: Amanda Amerault

The School Committee Prize is presented to a member of the graduating class in recognition of outstanding scholarship, character and personality.

Recipient: Alexandra Nazzaro

The Arthur L. Spencer Memorial Award is given in memory of an outstanding member of the Foreign Language Department to a senior who has excelled in foreign language with a special emphasis in Latin.

Recipient: Alexandra Nazzaro

The Patrick A Schettini, Jr. Memorial Scholarship is given to a student who plans to pursue a degree in one of the STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics) fields, has strong academic performance and significant community service.

Recipient: Anson Huang

The Assistant Principal Awards for students whose perseverance led to significant personal growth.

Recipients: Christopher LeClaire, Olivia Vultaggio

The Principal Awards for distinguished students who exemplify the Core Values of Reading Memorial High School.

Recipients: Emily Allardi, Troy Anderson, Matthew Baynes, Lauren Blasi, Celina Bove, Patrick Drummey, Sarah Dudinski, Travis Giragoshian, Catherine Grayson, Nicole Joyal, Patrick Laskey, Benjamin Lynch, Regan Lynch, Julia McGurn, Alexandra Nazzarro, Niles Singer, Jessica Squires, Lily Tyler, Emma Walker, Ruthie Wilson

The Kenneth L. Brown Award, Class of 1942, is given to the young man with the highest grade-point average in English during his senior year.

Recipient: Timothy Sanford

The RMHS School Publications Awards in recognition of 4 years of leadership and service to RMHS Literary Publications.

Recipients: Thomas Bradford, Anson Huang, Jackie Lermond, Regan Lynch, Emma Penafiel, Srimitha Srinvasan,

The Boston Section of the Society of Women Engineers presented certificates of merit to students in recognition of three years of excellence in Science and Mathematics.

Recipients: Highest Honors: Akshita Rao High Honors: Emma Loughlin Honors: Olivia Lattanzi

The Knights of Columbus Award is given to students in recognition of their continuous high level of service to the community throughout their career at RMHS.

Recipients: Jamie Azulay, Anna Barbo

The Gregory P. Zager Scholarship, in memory of a 2008 graduate, recognizes a student in the senior class who is a positive member of the community and has persevered over time, shown determination, and has grown as an individual and student.

Recipient: Nicholas Nastri

The Friends of Reading Football Award is presented to two members of the graduating class who have been members of the football program for at least two years, have a record of demonstrating leadership, good moral character and solid academic performance.

Recipients: Troy Anderson

The Leo Club Award is given to a deserving student who has been a loyal member of the club for four years, volunteering for numerous events, and has been an excellent leader and role model demonstrating the importance of giving back to his or her school and community.

Recipient: Evan DiMambro

The Patrick A. Schettini, Jr. Library Award is given to students who exhibit strong leadership skills and have dedicated their time to making our library a better place.

Recipient: Anthony Wright

The Robotics Awards are given by the Reading Engineering Team for leadership in engineering and entrepreneurship.

Recipients: James Avtges, Emma Loughlin, William Meyers, Akshita Rao

The Althea M. Russell Scholarship recognizes a student for their academic excellence, generosity, selflessness and a spirit of leadership at RMHS and in the Reading community.

Recipient: Travis Giragosian

The Reading Society of Craftsmen is given in recognition of a student’s extraordinary skill and creativity in art, especially in 2 and 3 dimensional media.

Recipient: Laura Richards

Human Relations Advisory Committee Award is given in recognition of students who are committed to promoting and celebrating diversity in the Reading community.

Recipients: Catherine Grayson, Jessica Squires, Ruth Wilson

The Garth Scott Hockey Award is presented to a senior member of the varsity hockey team with a dedication to further academic pursuits via a 4-year degree, and who has displayed sportsmanship both on and off the ice.

Recipient: Matthew Sampson

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
RSS
Facebook
Facebook
Instagram